CLAIM: Former Governor, Gbenga Daniel Appeared in a Picture With Nobel Laureate, Wole Soyinka in 1969

Okediran Adeyemi

On Wednesday, December 8, 2021, a Twitter user with the name Frank Justice with the username, @Talk2_Frankjay, tweeted a picture claiming former Ogun state governor, Gbenga Daniel was the one holding a kettle of water in a viral picture of Nobel laureate, Wole Soyinka.

The tweet read: “That is Wole Soyinka seated after his release from Prison in 1969. The boy holding a kettle of water beside him is Gbenga Daniel…. who later became Ogun State Governor.”

“That you have served someone or serving someone today will not prevent you from becoming what you will BECOME in life. “LOYALTY IS A VIRTUE”

As of the time of fact-checking this claim, the tweet has generated 131 comments from different handles, 126 quote tweets, 307 retweets, and 937 likes. However, the user has deleted this tweet.

 

CLAIM

N-VA extracted the claim, “Former Governor, Gbenga Daniel Appeared in a Picture With Wole Soyinka in 1969” and went on to fact-check and verify its authenticity.

 

POTENTIAL IMPACT OF THE CLAIM

Gbenga Daniel (born 6 April 1956) is a Nigerian politician and Governor of Ogun State of Nigeria from 29 May 2003 to 29 May 2011. Meanwhile, Professor Wole Soyinka is the first African Nobel laureate winner and hails from Ogun state too. This makes it crucial to verify the claim made in the tweet.

 

VERIFICATION

According to a tool, TinEye, use in searching for images online, it was revealed that the picture first makes its first appearance on social media on October 5, 2018.

The picture was posted alongside another picture on Nairaland which was extracted from a tweet made by Tomiwa Ilori on June 3, 2018, with the caption, “ Odds are high you haven’t seen this image of Wole Soyinka living the life of a ‘Guerrilla’ boss.

 

Is it Gbenga Daniel that was behind Wole Soyinka in the viral picture?

However, one of the sons of Gbenga Daniel, Debola Daniel has debunked the claim as false by quote tweeting the initial claim that “People just lie unprovoked.

They don’t even try to mislead. They just lie. That is not my daddy o”.

CONCLUSION

The claim that “Former Governor, Gbenga Daniel Appeared in a Picture With Nobel Laureate, Wole Soyinka in 1969” is FALSE.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Table of Contents

On Key

Related Posts

27th May: Africa Fact Check Round-Up

Here is today’s roundup of fact-checks across Africa:   Claim: President Muhammadu Buhari sacked the Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN), Godwin Emefiele

26th May: Africa Fact Check Round-Up

Here is today’s roundup of fact-checks across Africa:   Claim: Covid vaccines cause ovarian cancer, infertility, or other reproductive disorders Verdict: FALSE Source: Africa Check

25th May: Africa Fact Check Round-Up

Here is today’s roundup of fact-checks across Africa:   Claim: Tanzanian president Suluhu congratulate Kenya’s Karua for the nod as Odinga’s presidential running mate Verdict: