14th March: Africa Fact Check Round-Up

Here is today’s roundup of fact-checks across Africa:

 

Claim: Thumbnail image shows an illegal mine that collapsed in Oromia, Ethiopia

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: A Facebook image claims to shows Tigray People’s Liberation Front (TPLF) troops moving towards the Eritrean border

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: A Facebook post with images claims to show Russia’s missile attack on Kharkiv, a city in Ukraine

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: A Facebook image claims to show Russian weapons destroyed by Ukraine

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: This image shared on Facebook claims to show a missile fired by Russia towards Ukraine

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: An image shared on Facebook claims to show the Chelenqo massacre commemoration ceremony on 2 March 2022

Verdict: PARTLY FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: An image posted on Facebook claims to show a Russian ship seized by French soldiers

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: A Facebook post with an image claims to show Russia’s bomb attack on Ukraine’s capital Kyiv

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: This Facebook post with an image claims to show a 2022 Russian attack on Ukraine following the ongoing war between the two countries

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: An image shared on Facebook claims to show Ukrainian prisoners released by the country’s authorities to bolster the fight against Russian invasion in 2022

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: This image montage shared on Facebook claims to show Ukrainian capital Kyiv before and after the Russian invasion

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: A post with two images claims to show the Russian Air Force entering Ukraine

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: This Facebook post with an image claims to show Russian troops close to the Ukrainian capital, Kyiv

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Pesa Check

 

Claim: Thermobaric bomb, dropped in Ukraine

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Africa Check

 

Claim: Nigerian military armored vehicle demobilized in Ebonyi state by unknown gunmen

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Africa Check

 

Claim: United Nations and World Bank staffer Gachara wa Kamanga has been dismissed over gross misconduct and money laundering allegations

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Africa Check

 

Claim: Dp William Samoei Ruto received heroic reception as he gets into the USA for 10 days tour

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Africa Check

 

Claim: Cricketers Warne and Marsh killed by vaccines

Verdict: FALSE

Source: Africa Check

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Table of Contents

On Key

Related Posts

25th April: Africa Fact Check Round-Up

Here is today’s roundup of fact-checks across Africa:   Claim: Ukraine’s missile factory has been attacked by Russia Verdict: FALSE Source: Pesa Check   Claim:

4th April: Africa Fact Check Round-Up

Here is today’s roundup of fact-checks across Africa:   Claim: Facebook post claims to show Tigrayan refugees forcefully conscripted in recent fighting on the Sudan-Ethiopia